Ranking the best solar companies in New Jersey

Reading Time: 3 minutes

Solar in the Garden State is heating up. Prices are falling, and solar panels make more sense than ever for NJ homeowners who lament high electricity prices while benefitting from strong local incentives offered to renewable buyers. Choosing the right installer for your solar project is one of the most important steps in the solar shopping process, but it can be difficult to know which installers are best. Check out our updated ranking of the top solar companies in NJ, based on factors like consumer satisfaction and total number of completed installations. 

The cost of solar is dropping across the state of New Jersey. See prices in your NJ town and get free solar quotes on the EnergySage Marketplace.

New Jersey is the fifth largest state for solar in the U.S. Whether you’re looking at cumulative solar installations, total number of solar jobs or total number of solar installation companies, New Jersey is among the leaders in all categories. Thus, when shopping for a solar panel system in NJ, it’s vital that you spend some time comparing your options since there is such a breadth of quality contractors to choose from who can offer top of the line prices and equipment. We looked at EnergySage Solar Marketplace customer feedback to develop our list of top solar companies in New Jersey for 2018.

Top 15 solar installers in New Jersey (2018)

RankCompanyHeadquarterstotal PV installations CompletedIn business since
1Green Power Energy, LLCStafford Twp, NJ1,5252009
2Apex Solar PowerJersey City, NJ3,0522008
3Green House SolarMadison, NJ1202009
4Green Sun Energy Services, LLCMiddletown, NJ1332010
5Impact Solar LLCPennsauken, NJ1022015
6Solar MESouth Amboy, NJ3,0222010
7EcoMen SolarFreehold, NJ4002011
8Sun 101 LLCLambertville, NJ1362013
9Thrive SolarKearny, NJ1462017
10EznergyToms River, NJ5252007
11Sundial Solar Innovations LLC.Dover, NJ432010
12United Solar Co.Multi-state5052009
13Evoke Solar, Inc.Multi-state5502013
14Exact SolarMulti-state5152005
15Geoscape SolarBerlin, NJ1202008

*Note, every solar installer on this list has a 5-star rating on EnergySage, a precondition for our top ranking. 

Best solar companies in top New Jersey cities

Many solar installers only service certain cities or groups of cities. Here are the top solar companies in some of New Jersey’s major cities:

Best solar companies in Camden

Camden is a great city to explore high-quality solar companies. Here are the top companies to work with for a solar installation in the area:

Top solar installers in Camden in 2018

RankCompanyHeadquartersIn business since
1Green Power Energy, LLCAnnandale, NJ2009
2Impact Solar LLCPennsauken, NJ2015
3Solar SME, Inc.Houston, TX2011
4Apex Solar PowerQueensbury, NY2003
5Solar MESouth Amboy, NJ2014
6SumintraPhiladelphia, PA2007
7EcoMen SolarFreehold, NJ2011
8Evoke Solar, Inc.Hellertown, PA2013
9Sundial Solar Innovations LLCDover, NJ2010
10Thrive SolarKearny, NJ2017

To learn more, check out our complete list of the best solar companies in Camden.

Best solar companies in Trenton

Top solar installers in Trenton in 2018

RankCompanyHeadquartersIn business since
1Green Power Energy, LLCAnnandale, NJ2009
2Impact Solar LLCPennsauken, NJ2015
3Solar MESouth Amboy, NJ2014
4Solar SME, Inc.Houston, TX2011
5Apex Solar PowerQueensbury, NY2003
6Exact SolarYardley, PA2005
7EcoMen SolarFreehold, NJ2011
8Sundial Solar Innovations LLCDover, NJ2010
9REPOWER by Solar UniverseSanta Fe Springs, CA2008
10YSG SolarNew York, NY2010

To learn more, check out our complete list of the best solar companies in Trenton.

Best solar companies in Newark

Top solar installers in Newark in 2018

RankCompanyHeadquartersIn business since
1Apex Solar PowerQueensbury, NY2003
2Green Power Energy, LLCAnnandale, NJ2009
3Green Sun Energy ServicesMiddletown, NJ2010
4Solar SME, Inc.Houston, TX2011
5Impact Solar LLCPennsauken, NJ2015
6SumintraPhiladelphia, PA2007
7EcoMen SolarFreehold, NJ2011
8Sundial Solar Innovations LLCDover, NJ2010
9Evoke Solar, Inc.Hellertown, PA2013
10Solar MESouth Amboy, NJ2014

To learn more, check out our complete list of the best solar companies in Newark.

Why should you go solar in New Jersey?

According to the Solar Energy Industries Association (SEIA), there are over 570 solar companies in New Jersey as of mid-2018 (including manufacturers, installers and developers). Prices have fallen by 53% over the past 5 years across the state with even bigger drops in price on the EnergySage Solar Marketplace. Strong competition typically means better deals and better service for consumers and that reality is alive and well in New Jersey’s affordable, high-quality solar market. 

Quick stats on the New Jersey solar industry

  • Average payback period: 5.65 years
  • Average 20-year solar savings: $56,385
  • Average cost per watt quoted to homeowners: $3.24
  • Market average solar system price (before incentives): $16,200

 

A number of strong solar policies, such as New Jersey’s net metering policy in addition to its attractive SREC program have created a perfect environment for strong solar growth. Today, about 4% of all electricity used in New Jersey comes from solar power.

Tips for picking the right solar company in New Jersey

The best way to choose an installer for your solar project is to solicit multiple quotes from local New Jersey solar installers on the EnergySage Solar Marketplace and compare your options side by side. By receiving several solar quotes, you can see exactly where each company differs in their offers.

For example, if you want the best solar equipment available, one solar contractor may rise to the top of your preference list if they offer premium panels. If price is the most important factor in your solar decision, EnergySage allows you to compare total price, price per watt, and long-term savings between each offer.

All installers that submit quotes on EnergySage are certified and pre-vetted to ensure you are only getting quotes from high-quality companies. Try out our Solar Calculator today to see how much you could save by going solar with one of our high-quality local installers.





Don



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *