most popular EVs 2023

Most popular EVs of 2023

With more electric vehicles hitting the market, it might be hard to decide which one’s right for you, but we’re here to help! According to Kelley Blue Book, electric vehicle (EV) sales are increasing rapidly: they jumped 65 percent year-over-year to over 800,000 EVs sold in 2022. When it comes to choosing an EV, the options keep expanding. We cover some of the best-selling EVs, what’s coming in 2023, and other factors to consider when going electric.

This is an unbiased review: EnergySage is not paid to review brands or products, nor do we earn money from affiliate advertising in this article. The content of this blog is based on research and information available at the time of writing. Learn more about our mission and how we make money as a company.


Key takeaways


  • Electric vehicle sales are growing faster than ever as more companies enter the market.
  • Tesla maintains most of the EV market share, but many new options are becoming available.
  • When determining if an EV is right for you, consider range, price, technology, warranty, reputation, and other unique features available.
  • An EV may pay off quicker based on where you live, so be sure to factor in your state’s EV incentives, electricity rates in your area, where EV chargers are located near you, and local gas prices, in addition to the federal EV tax credit. 
  • Find out how to power your EV with clean energy by going solar through EnergySage!

What’s in this article?

Top 10 best-selling EVs

Check out the ten best-selling EVs in the U.S., along with the growth by model year-over-year (YOY), comparing 2022 sales to 2021:

Top EVs Sold in the U.S.

RANKEV MAKE & MODEL2022 SALES (NUMBER SOLD)PERCENT GROWTH YOY
1Tesla Model Y251,97432%
2Tesla Model 3211,61874%
3Ford Mustang Mach-E39,45845%
4Chevy Bolt EV/EUV38,12054%
5Tesla Model S32,67585%
6Tesla Model X26,12116%
7Hyundai Ioniq522,982N/A
8VW ID.420,51123%
9Kia EV620,498N/A
10Rivian R1T17,426N/A

Source: Kelley Blue Book’s Q4 2022 Electrified Light-Vehicle Sales Report

Tesla currently dominates the EV market. Sales across its four models  — Y, 3, X, and S— represent nearly three-fourths of total 2021 EV sales. For each of the top-selling EVs, we’ll break down some of the key factors to consider if you’re looking to buy an EV:

  • 2023 MSRP: The manufacturer’s standard retail price, which you’ll usually pay before any rebates or incentives. Prices may vary by model or location.
  • Estimated range: How far the EV goes in miles on one charge based on Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) estimates.
  • Federal tax incentive: Many EVs are eligible for a federal tax credit of $7,500. However, there are requirements because of the 2022 Inflation Reduction Act that impact if your EV is eligible for incentives, including the vehicle’s manufacturing location, price, and your income. Even if you can’t get the federal tax credit, you may still qualify for other state-level EV incentives based on where you live.
  • Key selling point(s): What stands out the most about each EV?
  • What to consider: Any other details you may want to know before you buy.

1. Tesla Model Y

Image credit: Tesla

2023 MSRP: starting at $53,490

Car type: SUV

Estimated range: 330 miles

Federal EV tax credit: Eligible, as long as upgrades and add-ons don’t push your price above $80,000 MSRP

Key selling points: The Tesla Model Y has a five-star safety rating, an all-wheel-drive dual-motor, over-the-air software updates, and autopilot capabilities. You also have access to Tesla’s extensive Supercharger network (though you do pay to Supercharge) for longer trips. 
What to consider: Tesla Model Y owners reported issues in owner forums, such as cosmetic flaws on the car when delivered and the lack of responsiveness of Tesla service centers. However, others are adamant Model Y advocates.

2. Tesla Model 3

Image credit: Tesla

2023 MSRP: starting at $43,990

Car type: Sedan

Estimated range: 272 miles

Federal EV tax credit: Eligible, as long as your add-ons or upgrades don’t push your price above $55,000 MSRP

Key selling points: Like the Model Y, the Model 3 also has a five-star safety rating, an all-wheel-drive dual-motor, over-the-air software updates, and autopilot capabilities. You’ll also have access to Tesla’s extensive Supercharger network (though you do pay to Supercharge) for longer trips.

What to consider: Tesla Model 3 owners report some issues in owner forums, such as cosmetic flaws on the car when it was delivered, issues with software updates, and a bad smell coming from the AC (though there are some fixes cited for this one on various car aficionado sites). Tesla service center issues are also something to consider in the buying process. 

3. Ford Mustang Mach-E

Image credit: Ford

MSRP: $45,995

Car type: SUV

Estimated range: 312 miles

Federal EV tax credit: Eligible

Key selling points: The Ford Mustang Mach-E has quickly won awards including the 2021 North American Utility Vehicle of the Year™ award for Best Utility Vehicle in its first year of production and Car and Driver Magazine’s inaugural Electrical Vehicle of the Year. Drivers cite the availability of Ford service centers and ease of getting parts as a positive. 

What to consider: One of the main downsides cited on the Mustang Mach-E is the lack of “utility” of it. It has a lower ground clearance than most other SUVs and isn’t rated for towing.

4. Chevy Bolt

Image credit: Chevrolet

MSRP: $25,600

Car type: Hatchback

Estimated range: 260 miles

Federal EV tax credit: Eligible

Key selling points: The Chevrolet Bolt is one of the most affordable EVs on the market today. Currently, Chevrolet is also offering to cover the installation of a Level 2 charging outlet. (There are some conditions, and you’ll need to use a GM-selected installer, but it’s an excellent way to get the cost of an EV charger covered at your home.)

What to consider: There was a major recall of the Chevy Bolt in 2021 due to a battery defect deemed a potential fire hazard. The recall is still in progress, with software updates via Chevrolet service centers. However, Chevrolet’s website states that this software update is not the final recall remedy, and Bolt owners are supposed to get notified when battery modules are available for replacement.

5. Tesla Model S

Image credit: Tesla

MSRP: $94,990

Car type: Sedan

Estimated range: 405 miles

Federal EV tax credit: Not eligible

Key selling points: Like the Model X, the Tesla Model S is a luxury EV with some nice features, including quick acceleration, a large 17’’ main display, rear-seating wireless charging, and a comfortable cabin with three temperature zones and HEPA filtration. The upgraded version, Model S Plaid, is touted as having the quickest acceleration of any vehicle in production if you like driving extra fast.

What to consider: As with the Model X, you get some excellent range, features, luxury, and speed, but you will pay more than other EV models. Also, like other Tesla models, there are conflicting reviews on service.

6. Tesla Model X

Image credit: Tesla

MSRP: $109,990

Car type: SUV

Estimated range: 348 miles

Federal EV tax credit: Not eligible

Key selling points: The Tesla Model X is a luxury electric SUV with nice features, including quick acceleration, a large 17’’ main display, panoramic windshield, comfortable cabin with three temperature zones and HEPA filtration, wireless gaming, and 5,000 lbs. of towing capacity.

What to consider: While there are some very nice features, you will pay a much higher price than many other electric SUVs on the market. As with other Tesla models, there are some negative reviews on service.

7. Hyundai Ioniq5

Image credit: Hyundai

MSRP: $41,450

Car type: Compact SUV

Estimated range: 220 miles

Federal EV tax credit: Not eligible

Key selling points: Hyundai is known for its reliability and solid warranties. If you purchase a Hyundai Ioniq5, you also get two years of unlimited 30-minute complimentary charging sessions at Electrify America charging stations.
What to consider: This is an excellent choice for EV SUVs; however, depending on how much driving you do, you may want to consider a car with more range. Additionally, the 2023 Ioniq5 is not eligible for the federal EV tax credit, which may impact your purchasing decision.

8. Volkswagen ID.4

Image credit: Volkswagen

MSRP: $37,495

Car type: Compact SUV

Estimated range: 200 miles

Federal EV tax credit: Eligible

Key selling points: The Volkswagen (VW) ID.4 has a sleek look, a 10-inch display, glass roof, heated front seats and steering wheel, and wireless charging. If you purchase a 2022 ID.4, you get three years of included 30-minute charging sessions at Electrify America charging stations (fast Level 3 chargers ideal for long trips). 

What to consider: One downside to the VW ID.4 that most EVs will give you is there’s no extra cargo room in the frunk (front trunk). Also, some drivers and reviews have commented that the technology is a bit quirky regarding the controls. 

9. Kia EV6

Image credit: Kia

MSRP: $48,500

Car type: Compact SUV

Estimated range: 310 miles

Federal EV tax credit: Not eligible

Key selling points: The Kia EV6 has features that clearly indicate why it leaped onto the list of most popular EVs. In addition to wireless charging, remote smart parking assist, and 800-volt fast charging, the EV6 has an outlet to power appliances and provide a backup power source for your home in the event of a power outage.
What to consider: One downside to the Kia EV6 is that it is limited when it comes to cargo space compared to other electric SUVs.

10. Rivian R1T

Image credit: Rivian

2023 MSRP: starting at $73,000

Car type: Truck

Estimated range: 260-400 miles

Federal EV tax credit: Eligible if below $80,000 MSRP

Key selling points: The Rivian R1T has some nice technology and features such as a panoramic roof, LTE and Wi-Fi connectivity, over-the-air software updates, all-wheel drive, a towing capacity of 11,000 pounds, and a wading depth of over three feet for off-roaders. Compare this to the Ford F-150 Lightning EV, which is only rated at 10,000 pounds of towing capacity.

What to consider: Rivian is a much newer entrant into the EV marketplace, meaning that there are still many unknowns about the company in the long term. The first Rivian R1T trucks were delivered to consumers in October 2021, so there is little data on the vehicle’s reliability or resale value. 

Some of the top new EVs anticipated in 2023

This year marks a year of many new EV models planned across companies, providing even more options if you’re looking to purchase an EV this year. Here are a few EVs that are expected to be rolling out in 2023:

Audi e-tron EVs

Image credit: Audi, Audi e-tron GT

Audi is expanding its e-tron line with a few new 2023 EV models, including:

  • Audi 2023 e-tron Premium
  • Audi 2023 e-tron Premium Plus
  • Audi 2023 e-tron Chronos

Audi’s new EVs in 2023 provide more options. As you increase in price, you essentially get enhanced speed, acceleration, technology, and features. The expanded e-tron line offers the same design and luxury Audi is known for, though some automotive reviewers critique them for a shorter range compared to similarly priced models. All Audi e-tron EVs are also eligible for the $7,500 federal EV tax credit if they fall below the price cap of $55,000 MSRP for sedans or $80,000 MSRP for SUVs.

BMW i4 and iX

Image credit: BMW, BMW iX

BMW is expanding its EV offerings with two new 2023 EV models, including:

  • BMW i4: $55,400
  • BMW iX: $84,100

BMW previously released its i3 and i8 EVs with futuristic designs that didn’t seem to capture the market. In 2021, the BMW i3 dropped 13 percent in sales over the previous year to only 1,476 models sold. These newer EV models showcase a look more similar to other non-EV BMWs with a solid range (301 miles for the i4 and 324 miles for the iX). BMW also offers two years of complimentary charging at Electrify America charging stations throughout the U.S. These new BMW EVs won’t qualify for the $7,500 federal EV tax credit because their prices exceed the cap.

Fisker Ocean

Image credit: Fisker

Fisker Ocean is currently accepting reservations for its EV at a base price (the Fisker Ocean Sport model) of $37,499 with a 250-mile range, which should be on the roads during the first half of 2023. 
Fisker has been around for a while, but after going bankrupt in 2013 and being acquired in 2014, they are now planning two new models: the Ocean, expected in early 2023, and the Fisker Pear, which was announced in February 2022. With the Ocean, you can upgrade to 350 miles of range with the One or Extreme models. The Fisker Ocean is the first mass-market EV to tout a solar roof, which they say will be able to produce enough energy to go up to 1,500 miles per year. Reservations are available with a $250 deposit. The Fisker Ocean is eligible for the $7,500 federal EV tax credit if your model falls under the $80,000 MSRP price cap.

Ford F-150 Lightning

Image credit: Ford

Announced and rolled out in 2022, Ford is continuing to update and produce more models of its F-150 Lightning pickup truck, which starts at $55,974 with 240 miles of range. There is also an upgraded 320-mile range option. The Ford F-150 Lightning offers 4×4 capabilities, a 15.5-inch portrait touchscreen, quick acceleration, and at least 2,000 pounds of towing capacity (up to 10,000 with added options). 

Some new EV models, like the F-150 Lightning, also promote a new feature called bidirectional charging, which means you can direct the charge from your EV battery to power other things. This requires some additional technology to ensure it’s safe and effective, but ultimately could mean with the right equipment and electrical setup, your EV could offer backup power to your home during an outage.

Rivian R1S

Image credit: Rivian

Rivian, a newer manufacturer that just went public in 2021, is adding another model to join its existing R1T pickup truck: an SUV, the R1S. The Rivian R1S has already begun deliveries, though many early reservation holders will begin taking delivery summer 2023. The Rivian R1S has an MSRP of $78,000 with 260 miles of range. It also has some higher-end technology and features such as a panoramic roof, LTE and Wi-Fi connectivity, over-the-air software updates, three-row seating for up to seven passengers, all-wheel drive, a towing capacity of 7,700 pounds, and a wading depth of over three feet for off-roaders.

Rivian has recently come under criticism for its price hike announcement, citing increased production costs and supply issues, which initially impacted current reservation holders as well. (They did send a communication to customers reversing the price increase shortly after that initial announcement, honoring the original price for existing reservations.) The Rivian EVs are eligible for the $7,500 federal EV tax credit only if they fall below the $80,000 MSRP price cap.

Other EVs expected in 2023 and beyond

EV announcements are hitting an all-time high, with several more models expected in 2023, including the Cadillac Lyriq, Chevrolet Blazer EV, Chevrolet Equinox EV, Chevrolet Silverado EV, and the Polestar 3 (another newer brand in the EV market). Also, expect to see more options coming in all shapes and sizes – including trucks, SUVs, and sports cars. Honda also announced its first all-electric vehicle is coming in 2024. The Honda Prologue will likely be a compact or mid-size SUV.

Are new EVs better?

Short answer? It depends! Just as with any car purchase, there are several factors you’ll want to consider when buying an EV including price, range, reliability, performance, warranty, and service. Established car manufacturers may offer more confidence and stability, whereas newer companies and models often have more innovative technology and features. 

New companies also lack the tenure and reputation of some more established EV manufacturers. They may not have the service infrastructure built out (which translates to having a service center near you if something goes wrong). So, you’ll want to weigh the pros and cons of each EV brand and model. 

Which EVs do current owners like most?


According to the J.D. Power 2022 U.S. Electric Vehicle Experience (EVX) Ownership Study released in January 2022, EV range is a key purchase factor, cited by over 86 percent of EV owners. When it comes to satisfaction with specific EVs, the J.D. Power study cites these as having above-average owner satisfaction:

  • Kia Niro
  • Ford Mustang Mach-E
  • Tesla Model 3
  • Tesla Model Y

Are certain states better for EVs?

Certain states can be better for EVs, but almost anyone can benefit from the long-term savings of driving an EV! However, where you live can impact how quickly an EV might pay off for you, so you might want to consider various factors, such as:

State incentives for EVs 

Each state has different incentives for buying an EV, which are added to the $7,500 federal tax credit if the EV you’re buying is eligible for it. Learn what EV incentives your state offers. There may also be incentives or rebates based on your local utility, which you can find through the Alternative Fuels Data Center.

Electricity costs in your state

The cost of electricity continues to rise across the country, though some states like California, Washington, and Massachusetts have seen the most significant increases. If your electricity rates are higher, charging a car at home will cost you more than in areas with lower rates. However, you can use the power you generate to charge your EV if you go solar.

EV charging stations near you

California, New York, Florida, and Texas have the most EV charging stations compared to other states, but EV charging infrastructure is expanding. There are several EV charging station finder apps like Plugshare that you can use to find chargers near you.

Gasoline prices in your area

While you won’t be buying gas with an EV, if prices are high in your area, it’s a reasonable consideration when deciding to go electric. Specifically, you’ll want to compare your EV cost of ownership to a gas-powered car. You can weigh the value of not having to fill up at the gas pumps as prices rise. AAA reports the average cost of gas in the U.S. is $3.51 per gallon as of January 31, 2023, with California at the highest price in the contiguous U.S. at $4.56 per gallon.

Power your EV with solar

Charging your EV is usually much less expensive than buying gas, even when you account for charger installation costs. And if you go solar, it’s even more affordable to charge your EV at home! Compare several solar quotes from pre-screened installers on the EnergySage Marketplace to find the best option that fits your needs (at the right price). As you’re getting quotes on solar costs, just let installers know that you’re planning to charge an EV at home so they can help you ensure you have enough energy to power your car with renewable energy.


Posted on by .
Categories: Electric Vehicles
Tags: ,

About Ellen Sirull

Ellen covers clean energy finance, electric vehicles (EVs), and EV charging as part of EnergySage’s consumer education team. She brings twenty years of experience helping consumers navigate complex topics. Ellen’s writing and insights have been featured on sites such as Money Tips, Experian, and CNBC. She graduated from the University of Georgia with a Bachelor's Degree in Journalism and earned an MBA at Kennesaw State University. Ellen and her family are proud owners of both a solar system and an EV, with a $0 monthly electric bill being their favorite part of using clean energy.