9 kw solar system cost

How much does a 9 kW solar energy system cost?

Reading Time: 4 minutes

For many homeowners who want to install solar panels on their roofs, a 9-kilowatt (kW) solar energy system is a good size for significantly reducing or eliminating electricity costs. Getting the right price for your solar installation and maximizing long-term savings is easy when you compare your solar quotes with the prices that other shoppers in your area are seeing. Find out more about how much a 9 kW solar panel system costs; the amount of electricity you can expect your 9 kW system to produce daily, monthly, and annually; and the smartest way to shop for solar in EnergySage’s 9 kW solar panel system guide.

How much does a 9 kW solar system cost?

As of November 2018, the average cost of solar in the U.S. is $3.14 per watt. This comes out to $28,260 for a 9-kilowatt system before federal tax incentives, so the net cost of a 9 kW solar energy system would be $19,782. This cost doesn’t factor in any state or utility rebates and incentives for going solar.





Don



What are solar shoppers in your state paying for a 9 kW solar panel system?

To give you a sense of the real prices solar shoppers are paying for 9 kW solar energy systems across the United States, we analyzed solar quotes from the EnergySage Solar Marketplace. Homeowners who join EnergySage can review and compare offers from multiple solar installers to find the right home solar panel system at the right price.

The prices included in the table below represent the range of prices that homeowners pay for a 9 kW solar energy system after the 30 percent federal tax credit for solar has been deducted. Depending on where you live, you may also benefit from extra solar rebates and incentives that can cut your out-of-pocket solar costs even further. State and local governments, nonprofits, and utilities are a few of the organizations that offer incentives. If you live in a state with a market for solar renewable energy certificates (SRECs), you can also earn additional income by selling the SRECs generated by your solar panels.

Even if you live in an area without additional solar incentives or rebates, the federal tax credit significantly reduces costs. Either way, reviewing offers from multiple solar companies will ensure that you get the best price for your solar panel system. Homeowners who compare solar offers on the EnergySage Solar Marketplace can save 20 percent or more simply by evaluating multiple solar options from different companies.

Cost of a 9kW solar system by state

9 kw solar system cost map

9kW solar system costs by your state

State8 kW solar system price range (2018)
Arizona$15,498 – $18,144
California$17,892 – $22,806
Colorado$17,514 – $22,428
Florida$13,797 – $17,955
Massachusetts$18,396 – $23,058
Maryland$15,498 – $19,152
New Jersey$17,703 – $21,861
New York$18,396 – $24,066
Texas$16,443 – $20,727
Washington$14,931 – $20,475

While these numbers offer some basic guidance for homeowners beginning the solar shopping process, remember that there are many interwoven factors that determine the cost of your solar energy system. If you want high-efficiency panels or need special installation accommodations for a complicated roof, your system cost may be higher than average. If you receive a quote from a solar company for a system that includes a significantly higher or lower cost than the range for a 9 kW solar system in your state, simply ask the installer for an explanation – a solid solar company will walk you through their solar quote in detail.

How much electricity will a 9 kW solar system generate?

It shouldn’t surprise you to hear that the amount of sunshine where you live is the most important factor determining how much electricity your solar panels actually produce. If you install a 9 kW solar panel system on your roof in Las Vegas, you’ll produce about 30 percent more electricity than if you installed the same system on a roof in New York City. However, that doesn’t mean you have to live in Nevada for solar to be a good option for your home. Solar is a smart investment for everyone and can be particularly beneficial for homeowners with high electricity bills.

In the table below, we have collected estimated average electricity production numbers for 9 kW solar energy systems in cities across the United States. For comparison, the average U.S. household uses 911 kilowatt-hours (kWh) a month, a total of 10,932 kWh per year. We used PV Watts, a tool from the National Renewable Energy Laboratory, to develop these electricity output estimates.

9 kW solar system production estimates

 Average Daily kWhAverage Monthly kWhAverage Annual kWh
Austin, TX36.51,11113,330
Boston, MA32.699011,885
Cleveland, OH29.990810,900
Denver, CO37.61,14413,724
Hartford, CT30.893611,229
Las Vegas, NV48.21,46617,598
Los Angeles, CA39.11,18714,249
Miami, FL36.01,09413,133
New York City, NY31.595811,491
Philadelphia, PA32.297911,754
Phoenix, AZ42.71,29715,562
Seattle, WA26.88159,784

Three Tips for Solar Shoppers

1. Homeowners who get multiple quotes save 10% or more

As with any big ticket purchase, shopping for a solar panel installation takes a lot of research and consideration, including a thorough review of the companies in your area. A recent report by the U.S. Department of Energy’s National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL) recommended that consumers compare as many solar options as possible to avoid paying inflated prices offered by the large installers in the solar industry.

To find the smaller contractors that typically offer lower prices, you’ll need to use an installer network like EnergySage. You can receive free quotes from vetted installers local to you when you register your property on our Solar Marketplace – homeowners who get 3 or more quotes can expect to save $5,000 to $10,000 on their solar panel installation.

2. The biggest installers typically don’t offer the best price

The bigger isn’t always better mantra is one of the main reasons we strongly encourage homeowners to consider all of their solar options, not just the brands large enough to pay for the most advertising. A recent report by the U.S. government found that large installers are $2,000 to $5,000 more expensive than small solar companies. If you have offers from some of the big installers in solar, make sure you compare those bids with quotes from local installers to ensure you don’t overpay for solar.

3. Comparing all your equipment options is just as important

National-scale installers don’t just offer higher prices – they also tend to have fewer solar equipment options, which can have a significant impact on your system’s electricity production. By collecting a diverse array of solar bids, you can compare costs and savings based on the different equipment packages available to you.

There are multiple variables to consider when seeking out the best solar panels on the market. While certain panels will have higher efficiency ratings than others, investing in top-of-the-line solar equipment doesn’t always result in higher savings. The only way to find the “sweet spot” for your property is to evaluate quotes with varying equipment and financing offers.

For any homeowner in the early stage of shopping for solar that would just like a ballpark estimate for an installation, try our Solar Calculator that offers upfront cost and long-term savings estimates based on your location and roof type. For those looking to get quotes from local contractors today, check out our quote comparison platform.





Don



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *