What Does a 7,000 Watt (7 kW) Solar System Cost in the U.S. in 2018?

Reading Time: 4 minutes

If you’re looking to install solar panels on your roof, a 7-kilowatt (kW) solar energy system can be the right size to significantly reduce your electricity costs. Want to know the best way to ensure you’re getting the right price for your solar panel installation and maximizing your long-term savings? Compare offers for 7 kW solar systems with the prices that have been quoted to other solar shoppers in your area. Find out more about the cost of a 7 kW solar system, how much electricity you can expect your 7 kW system to produce, and the smartest way to shop for solar in EnergySage’s 7 kW solar panel system guide.

How Much Does a 7kW Solar System Cost?

As of January 2018, the average cost of solar in the U.S. is $3.14 per watt ($21,980 for a 7 kilowatt system). That means that the total cost for a 7kW solar system would be $15,386 after the 30% Federal ITC discount (not factoring in any additional state rebates or incentives).

7kw solar system

7 kW solar panel system cost: What are solar shoppers paying in your state?

To understand the range of prices that solar shoppers are paying for 7 kW solar energy systems across the United States, we analyzed solar quotes from the EnergySage Solar Marketplace. On EnergySage, homeowners compare offers from solar installers to shop for the right home solar panel system at the right price.

The prices included in the table below represent the price that homeowners pay for a 7 kW solar energy system after the 30 percent federal tax credit for solar has been deducted. In some parts of the United States, you may also be able to access solar rebates and incentives from the state government, local government, or utilities that can cut your out-of-pocket solar costs even further. Some states also have a market for solar renewable energy certificates (SRECs). If that’s the case, you can actually earn additional income by selling the SRECs your system generates.

Even if you live in an area that does not offer additional solar incentives or rebates, reviewing offers from multiple solar companies will ensure that you get the best price for your solar panel system. Homeowners who compare solar offers on the EnergySage Solar Marketplace generally save 20 percent simply by reviewing multiple solar options from different companies.

How much does a 7,000 watt solar system cost in my state?

State7 kW solar system price range (2018)
Arizona$12,054 – $14,112
California$13,916 – $17,738
Colorado$13,622 – $17,444
Florida$10,731 – $13,965
Massachusetts$14,308 – $17,934
Maryland$12,054 – $14,896
New Jersey$13,769 – $17,003
New York$14,308 – $18,718
Texas$12,789 – $16,121
Washington$11,613 – $15,925

These numbers offer a good point of reference for homeowners beginning the solar shopping process. However, there are many factors that determine the cost of a solar energy system – high-efficiency equipment and special accommodations for complicated roofs are just two of the factors that can impact system price. Reputable solar installers will be able to walk you through their proposal to you in detail, so if you receive a quote from a solar company that is significantly higher or lower than the range for a 7 kW solar system in your state, simply ask them for an explanation.

7kw solar system

How much electricity will a 7 kW solar system produce?

It should come as no surprise that the amount of sunshine where you live is the most important factor determining how much electricity your solar panels actually produce. For example, if you install a 7 kW solar panel system on your roof in Phoenix, you’ll produce about 25 percent more electricity than if you installed the same system on a roof in Boston. However, that doesn’t mean you have to live in Arizona for solar to be a good option for your home – solar is a smart investment wherever electricity rates are high.

In the table below are estimated average electricity production numbers for 7 kW solar energy systems in cities across the United States. As a comparison, the average U.S. household uses 911 kilowatt-hours (kWh) a month, a total of 10,932 kWh per year. We used PV Watts, a tool from the National Renewable Energy Laboratory, to develop these estimates.

Solar electricity output of a 7 kW solar panel system in U.S. cities 

CityAverage daily kWhAverage monthly kWhAverage annual kWh
Austin, TX28.486410,371
Boston, MA25.37719,247
Cleveland, OH23.37088,499
Denver, CO29.389110,695
Hartford, CT23.97268,713
Las Vegas, NV33.81,02612,313
Los Angeles, CA30.492311,078
Miami, FL28.185310,237
New York City277438,920
Philadelphia, PA25.07609,117
Phoenix, AZ33.21,00812,099
Seattle, WA20.96357,625

For a more in-depth look at how solar can save you money – no matter where in the country you live – check out the following articles:

Maximize your solar savings when you compare your options

Ready to get started? When you shop for solar through the EnergySage Solar Marketplace, you can review multiple offers from solar companies and find the best offer for your solar installation. The EnergySage Marketplace offers comprehensive, easy-to-understand comparison tables that make it easy to review all of your equipment options and financing offers, as well as solar company reviews. When you compare multiple solar quotes, you can feel confident that you’re making the smartest investment possible for your home.

7kw solar system

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *