6kw solar energy system

How much does a 6,000 watt (6kW) solar system cost?

If you’ve been looking into going solar, you’ve probably at some point seen quotes for a 6kW solar system. 6kW solar systems are one of the most popular system sizes in the US because in most places they will produce about the right amount of electricity to meet an average household’s daily electrical needs.


Solar leases & PPAs have made going solar accessible for virtually anyone with a roof, but what if you’re thinking about purchasing a system? Since you’ll probably be spending your own money, you’ll want to be extra selective about the installer who does the job and the components that are used.

This article investigates these questions: 1) How much does a 6kW solar system cost, 2) how much electricity will a 6kW system produce, and 3) how do you know you’re getting the best deal?

How much does a 6kW solar system cost?

As of January 2022, the average cost of solar in the U.S. is $2.77 per watt ($16,620 for a 6-kilowatt system). That means that the total cost for a 6kW solar system would be $12,299 after the federal solar tax credit discount (not factoring in any additional state rebates or incentives).

6,000 watt solar system costs: what’s the going rate in your state?

EnergySage has access to pricing data provided by our network of pre-screened installation companies who participate in our Solar Marketplace. The table below represents a rough approximation of the range of prices on quotes in various states, before the federal Investment Tax Credit (ITC) is taken into account.

Keep in mind that you may qualify for additional rebates and incentives. Try our free Instant Estimate tool to get more precise numbers.

The main takeaway from the table below is this: If you see prices significantly higher than theseask questionsThere could be a good reason to pay more, but if that’s the case, you should know why and understand how the offer delivers better value.

How much does a 6 kW solar system cost in your state?

State6 kW solar system price range
Arizona$12,420 – $15,540
California$14,400 – $17,880
Colorado$16,920 – $20,640
Florida$12,840 – $16,440
Massachusetts$16,500 – $20,820
Maryland$15,060 – $19,980
New Jersey$14,400 – $19,080
New York$16,260 – $21,660
Texas$13,620 – $18,060
Washington$13,860 – $17,820

How much electricity will a 6kW solar system produce?

Solar system performance is dependent on a number of factors, including the quality of the parts used in the system and the angle and orientation of the panels themselves.

However, the primary determining factor is the amount of sunlight that your area receives: For example, all things being equal, a 6kW solar system in San Diego, California will produce about 20% more electricity annually than a system in the Northeast US.

Table 2 below shows average daily, monthly and annual solar energy production numbers for a 6kW solar system in various US cities. As you can see, systems located in sunnier cities produce more electricity than less sunny cities. These figures, and other back-of-envelope calculations may be helpful in figuring out how much money you save on your power bill.

Daily output of a 6 kW solar panel system in U.S. cities

CityAverage daily kWhAverage monthly kWhAverage annual kWh
Austin, TX24.47418,894
Boston, MA21.76617,931
Cleveland, OH20.06087,290
Denver, CO25.17659,175
Hartford, CT20.56237,472
Las Vegas, NV28.988010565
Los Angeles, CA26.07929,501
Miami, FL24.07328,778
New York City21.06377,649
Phoenix, AZ28.486510,379
Seattle, WA17.95456,542
Trenton, NJ21.46527,818

Three Tips for Solar Shoppers

1. Homeowners who get multiple quotes save 10% or more

As with any big ticket purchase, shopping for a solar panel installation takes a lot of research and consideration, including a thorough review of the companies in your area. A recent report by the U.S. Department of Energy’s National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL) recommended that consumers compare as many solar options as possible to avoid paying inflated prices offered by the large installers in the solar industry.

To find the smaller contractors that typically offer lower prices, you’ll need to use an installer network like EnergySage. You can receive free quotes from vetted installers local to you when you register your property on our Solar Marketplace – homeowners who get 3 or more quotes can expect to save $5,000 to $10,000 on their solar panel installation.

2. The biggest installers typically don’t offer the best price

The bigger isn’t always better mantra is one of the main reasons we strongly encourage homeowners to consider all of their solar options, not just the brands large enough to pay for the most advertising. A recent report by the U.S. government found that large installers are $2,000 to $5,000 more expensive than small solar companies. If you have offers from some of the big installers in solar, make sure you compare those bids with quotes from local installers to ensure you don’t overpay for solar.

3. Comparing all your equipment options is just as important

National-scale installers don’t just offer higher prices – they also tend to have fewer solar equipment options, which can have a significant impact on your system’s electricity production. By collecting a diverse array of solar bids, you can compare costs and savings based on the different equipment packages available to you.

There are multiple variables to consider when seeking out the best solar panels on the market. While certain panels will have higher efficiency ratings than others, investing in top-of-the-line solar equipment doesn’t always result in higher savings. The only way to find the “sweet spot” for your property is to evaluate quotes with varying equipment and financing offers.

For any homeowner in the early stage of shopping for solar that would just like a ballpark estimate for an installation, try our Solar Calculator that offers upfront cost and long-term savings estimates based on your location and roof type. For those looking to get quotes from local contractors today, check out our quote comparison platform.

cost/savings content

16 thoughts on “How much does a 6,000 watt (6kW) solar system cost?

  1. Jay

    Hey great read. I got quoted 53k in the Bronx in NYC. For a 5kw system. The companies name is sunco smh plus they wanted to finance me at 4% the local and fed rebates of about 27k would have helped but they were looking to make 35k profit plus something more on the financing. From what my research looks like. I’m definitely shopping around more.

    Reply
  2. Dave

    Hello,
    Here in NJ, I have been given as estimate for a 6.8KW solar system with LG Neon R Prime (380W) and Enphase microinverters for 31k. I read through multiple blogs and review but unable to get a number even close to this. Am I being overcharged? Not sure.
    Any kind of advice is appreciated!

    Reply
    1. Steven Le

      I have LG 5.8KW system on PPA. I don’t need to pay upfront but I pay the Financial Company each month based on the amount of electric produced. On average month in the SUMMER, I pay ~ $90 / month but it reduce to $60 / month for any other months. I and my Electric Company are even out on my TRUE-UP each year … which mean, I don’t own them money at all. My PPA contract is for 20 years with initial cost per KW is 15 cents / KW and increase 3% each year. At 20 year ending contact, my cost per KW is around 20 cents / KW. No bad !!! My local Electric company even now charge regular price is almost 40 cents / KW …. Your system of 6KW LG for #31K seems too high. Shop more!!!

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.