10 kw solar energy system

What will a 10,000 Watt (10 kW) solar system cost in your state in 2019?

10kW solar systems are among the most popular solar energy system sizes in the country, producing enough electricity to power a home with slightly above-average electricity consumption. How much does a 10kW solar system cost? How much electricity will a 10kW solar system produce? How do you know you’re getting the best deal on a system? These are some of the key questions we will answer in this article.

How much does a 10kW solar system cost?

As of July 2019, the average cost of solar in the U.S. is $2.99 per watt ($29,900 for a 10-kilowatt system). That means that the total cost for a 10kW solar system would be $20,930 after the 30% Federal ITC discount (not factoring in any additional state rebates or incentives).

10kW solar system grid tie prices: what’s the going rate in your state?

System price data from EnergySage’s Solar Marketplace

Through our network of pre-screened installation companies who participate in our Solar Marketplace, EnergySage has access to solar system pricing data from around the country. Using this data, we’ve compiled the table below to give you an idea of what a 10kW solar system might cost in your state, before the federal Investment Tax Credit (ITC) is taken into account.

10kw solar panel system cost by state

Perhaps the most important thing to take away from the below table is that you should ask questions if you see prices higher than these. There may be a good reason to pay more, but if that’s the case, you should know why and understand how the system offers better value. Considering there are no assumed estimates for storage options like solar batteries, this table should be considered a 10kW grid tie solar system comparison.

How much does a 10 kW grid-connected solar system cost in your state?

State10 kW solar system price range
Arizona$27,300 – $33,900
California$26,300 – $32,900
Colorado$28,500 – $34,500
Florida$22,000 – $30,600
Massachusetts$28,400 – $34,800
Maryland$24,300 – $31,100
New Jersey$25,500 – $33,900
New York$26,200 – $38,000
Texas$25,700 – $31,300
Washington$24,900 – $31,500

Note: The prices listed above have already had the 30 percent federal tax credit for solar deducted.

10000 watt solar system estimate

How much electricity will a 10,000 watt solar system produce?

The amount of electricity that a solar energy system will produce will depend on a number of factors, including the quality of the parts used in the system and the angle and orientation of the solar panel array. If you are looking for a 10,000 kWh solar system, 10 kW of solar panels will produce more than enough electricity for your needs.

The most important factor determining exactly how much electricity your panels will produce is the amount of sunlight that shines in your area throughout the day. For example, all things being equal, a 10kW solar system in southern California would produce about 20% more electricity over the course of a year than a system in the Northeast.

Table 2 below shows average daily, monthly and annual solar energy production numbers for a 10kW solar system in various US cities. As you can see, systems located in sunnier cities produce more electricity than less sunny cities.

Solar electricity output of a 10kW solar energy system in various US cities

CityAverage daily kWhAverage monthly kWhAverage annual kWh
Austin, TX40.61,23514,824
Boston, MA36.21,10213,219
Cleveland, OH33.31,01312,150
Denver, CO41.91,27415,291
Hartford, CT34.11,03812,454
Las Vegas, NV48.21,46717,608
Los Angeles, CA43.41,32015,835
Miami, FL40.11,21914,630
New York City34.91,06212,749
Phoenix, AZ47.41,44117,289
Seattle, WA29.990910,903
Trenton, NJ35.71,08613,031

Is solar worth it for you? Sunshine isn’t the only factor

The numbers in Table 2 will help you to calculate how much money you could potentially save on your power bill by going solar. But keep in mind that electricity production is only one determinant in how much you can save. For a more in-depth look at how solar can save you money – no matter which area of the country you live in – check out the following articles:

How do I know I’m being offered a good deal on a 10kW solar system?

The best way to know for sure whether an offer is a good deal is to educate yourself about what to look for. Our Solar Buyer’s Guide and Solar 101 page are good places to start. Here are some tips that will help you go solar with confidence:

Three Tips for Solar Shoppers

1. Homeowners who get multiple quotes save 10% or more

As with any big ticket purchase, shopping for a solar panel installation takes a lot of research and consideration, including a thorough review of the companies in your area. A recent report by the U.S. Department of Energy’s National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL) recommended that consumers compare as many solar options as possible to avoid paying inflated prices offered by the large installers in the solar industry.

To find the smaller contractors that typically offer lower prices, you’ll need to use an installer network like EnergySage. You can receive free quotes from vetted installers local to you when you register your property on our Solar Marketplace – homeowners who get 3 or more quotes can expect to save $5,000 to $10,000 on their solar panel installation.

2. The biggest installers typically don’t offer the best price

The bigger isn’t always better mantra is one of the main reasons we strongly encourage homeowners to consider all of their solar options, not just the brands large enough to pay for the most advertising. A recent report by the U.S. government found that large installers are $2,000 to $5,000 more expensive than small solar companies. If you have offers from some of the big installers in solar, make sure you compare those bids with quotes from local installers to ensure you don’t overpay for solar.

3. Comparing all your equipment options is just as important

National-scale installers don’t just offer higher prices – they also tend to have fewer solar equipment options, which can have a significant impact on your system’s electricity production. By collecting a diverse array of solar bids, you can compare costs and savings based on the different equipment packages available to you.

There are multiple variables to consider when seeking out the best solar panels on the market. While certain panels will have higher efficiency ratings than others, investing in top-of-the-line solar equipment doesn’t always result in higher savings. The only way to find the “sweet spot” for your property is to evaluate quotes with varying equipment and financing offers.

For any homeowner in the early stage of shopping for solar that would just like a ballpark estimate for an installation, try our Solar Calculator that offers upfront cost and long-term savings estimates based on your location and roof type. For those looking to get quotes from local contractors today, check out our quote comparison platform.

10000 watt solar system estimate

11 thoughts on “What will a 10,000 Watt (10 kW) solar system cost in your state in 2019?

  1. Jen Hug

    10.8kw system in Rhode Island. National Grid pays $.28/kw for 15 years, which offsets a 15 year loan at 4.99%, plus about $50 a month payout. Afterward, i’ll never have an electric bill again. In addition, federal 30% Energy credit!!!

  2. James M Senner

    Are utility companies in NH required to purchased excess power generated by residential system? If so, how much do they pay?

  3. Richard

    I found used panels 310 watts 72 inch by 40 inch panels for 150 dollars a piece from some conmapny that had a California fire. bought 60 panels and each puts out 310 watts 48 volts 7 amps.
    So I think that is 9,000 dollars. I hooked them up to make 30 panels of 90 volts 7 amps each
    so that is 210 amps at 90 volts.
    Then I bought 20 batteries of 400 amps Lithium 12 volts on amazon for 1500 each
    I hooked them up to make 5 strings of 400 amps 57 volts (4 batteries each)
    That gave me 2000 amps at 57 volts which is
    114, KWH which is more than a Tessla 5 car.

    so far 39 thousand dollars
    then I bought a 12,000 watt inverter AIMS for 3000 ollars
    So
    for 42,000 dollars I have a 100KWH system
    You said a 10 kwh system cost 30,000 dollars
    so mine should have cost 300,000 dollars but I built it for 42 thousand dollars
    So I saved 258,000 dollars?
    I ought to go into Solar sales, that’s a lot of price difference.
    and all I used was 200 amp electrical panel and some wire nuts

    I can run 5,000 kilowatts continuous for 24 hours on one charge
    and it takes me 8 hours to charge the system with full sunshine
    works out real good.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *