10 kw solar energy system

What will a 10,000 Watt (10 kW) solar system cost in your state?

10kW solar systems are among the most popular solar energy system sizes in the country, producing enough electricity to power a home with slightly above-average electricity consumption. How much does a 10kW solar system cost? How much electricity will a 10kW solar system produce? How do you know you’re getting the best deal on a system? These are some of the key questions we will answer in this article.


Key takeaways


  • Cheap solar panels vary in quality: usually, a higher price reflects a higher efficiency rating and therefore higher quality. 
  • Polycrystalline solar panels are typically cheaper than monocrystalline panels. 
  • Your payback period may be longer if you shop for solar panels with the lowest price tag. 
  • Solar shoppers should use the EnergySage Marketplace to browse for solar panels based on price, efficiency, brand, quality, and more. 

What’s in this article?

How much does a 10kW solar system cost?

As of January 2022, the average cost of solar in the U.S. is $2.77 per watt ($27,700 for a 10-kilowatt system). That means that the total cost for a 10kW solar system would be $20,498 after the federal tax credit discount (not factoring in any additional state rebates or incentives).

And, is a 10kW solar system worth it?

Typically, yes. 

Almost all homeowners save money over the lifetime of the solar array—which is about 25 to 30 years— due to federal and state incentives, reduced or non-existent electricity bills, and any net-metering that pays homeowners for their solar energy. Keeping in mind that most solar power systems pay for themselves in 10 years or less and that you can finance your solar array for a 10-year term, that’s another 15 or more years of completely free electricity.

10kW solar system prices by state: what’s the going rate?

Through our network of pre-screened installation companies who participate in our Solar Marketplace, EnergySage has access to solar system pricing data from around the country. Using this data, we’ve compiled the table below to give you an idea of what a 10kW solar system might cost in your state, before the federal Investment Tax Credit (ITC) is taken into account.

Perhaps the most important thing to take away from the below table is that you should ask questions if you see prices higher than these. There may be a good reason to pay more, but you should know why and understand how the system offers better value if that’s the case. Considering there are no assumed estimates for storage options like solar batteries, this table should be considered a 10kW grid-tie solar system comparison.

10 kW grid-connected solar system cost by state

State10 kW solar system price range
Arizona$20,700 – $25,900
California$24,000 – $29,800
Colorado$28,200 – $34,400
Florida$21,400 – $27,400
Massachusetts$27,500 – $34,700
Maryland$25,100 – $33,300
New Jersey$24,000 – $31,800
New York$27,100 – $36,100
Texas$22,700 – $30,100
Washington$23,100 – $29,700

How much electricity will a 10kW solar system produce?

Generally, the average 10kW solar system produces around 10,000 watts under ideal conditions, or roughly 30 and 45 kWh every day. Ultimately, the amount of electricity that a solar energy system can produce will depend on several factors, including the quality of the parts used in the system and the angle and orientation of the solar panel array.

For homes that use at least 20 kW of energy per day, a solar system of this size is more than adequate for powering your entire house and eliminating electricity bills altogether. For a home with fewer energy demands, it’s best to consider a smaller solar power system.

The most important factor determining exactly how much electricity your panels will produce is the amount of sunlight that shines in your area throughout the day. For example, all things being equal, a 10kW solar system in southern California would produce about 20% more electricity over the course of a year than a system in the Northeast.

The following table shows average daily, monthly and annual solar energy production numbers for a 10kW solar system in various US cities. As you can see, systems located in sunnier cities produce more electricity than less sunny cities.

Solar electricity output of a 10kW solar energy system in various US cities

CityAverage daily kWhAverage monthly kWhAverage annual kWh
Austin, TX40.61,23514,824
Boston, MA36.21,10213,219
Cleveland, OH33.31,01312,150
Denver, CO41.91,27415,291
Hartford, CT34.11,03812,454
Las Vegas, NV48.21,46717,608
Los Angeles, CA43.41,32015,835
Miami, FL40.11,21914,630
New York City34.91,06212,749
Phoenix, AZ47.41,44117,289
Seattle, WA29.990910,903
Trenton, NJ35.71,08613,031

How do I know I’m being offered a good deal on a 10kW solar system?

The best way to know for sure whether an offer is a good deal is to educate yourself about what to look for – our Solar 101 page is a good place to start.

Here are some tips that will help you go solar with confidence:

Frequently asked questions

Browse our most popular questions and topics surrounding a 10kw solar system, the right equipment for a solar array, how much you can expect to pay, and if a system that size can power a home. If you still have questions, share them with us below! 

How much power will a 10kW solar system produce?

The amount of power produced by a solar array this size depends on the system and the location. But, homeowners should expect their solar system to produce roughly 11,000 to 17,500 KWh annually.

Is it worth getting a 10kW solar system?

If the solar system covers 100% of your energy needs, it’s definitely worth the investment. Even if it only offsets the power bill, if you’re paying less for your power and the solar panels combined, you’ll still see immediate savings. Plus, you’ll save long-term once the panels are paid off. 

How much does a 10kW solar system cost?

Before federal and state incentives, the average 10kW solar system in the U.S. costs about $30,000. Depending on equipment and installation costs, homebuyers should expect to pay between $22,000 to over $35,000.

Do solar panels need to be maintained? 

Surprisingly, very little maintenance goes into owning a solar array. After solar installation, homeowners should periodically clean off any debris that has fallen on the solar panels so that they can work unobstructed. Solar inverters and other solar equipment should be kept free of dust, cobwebs, and other matter that tends to build up, but other than that, solar power systems are pretty hands-off for homeowners. 

I use 20kWh a day. What size solar system do I need?

A 10kW system may be a good option, especially if you anticipate an increase in your energy needs. New family members, additions to the building, older appliances, and your home’s age can all factor into how energy efficient your home is now and how efficient it’ll be in the years to come.

How do I know I’m being offered a good deal on a 10kW solar system?

The best way to know for sure whether an offer is a good deal is to educate yourself about what to look for – our Solar 101 page is a good place to start. If you’re ready to start comparing customized solar quotes for your property, simply register on the EnergySage Marketplace to kick off your solar journey today.

cost/savings content

13 thoughts on “What will a 10,000 Watt (10 kW) solar system cost in your state?

  1. Josefino S.D. Sales

    We are evaluating costs of solar panels for the roof our San Lorenzo Ruiz Shrine in the Parish of St. George in Stockton and your help in optimizing this project will be very valuable. Thank you, JSDS

    Reply
  2. Richard

    Correction, I can run 5000 watts of power continuous for 24 hours (not 5000 kilowatts)
    When the grid goes down I plan on baking cookies in an electric oven and doing laundry with an electric dryer and running by whole house airconditioner and heater all day long.
    Actually I am doing that now, and the grid tie inverters are just sitting idle. It worked so well I just flipped off the main breaker to the land line.
    P.S make sure you buy extra inverters in case they break.
    The best solar carg e controllers are EPPEVER 100 amp solar chargers running two of then for 300 dollars each , buy two extra just in case.
    P.S.it doesnt matter what kind of battery you set the solar charge controllers, it doesnt matter float charge, balance chare flooded, AGM whatver. the lithiums run on any setting just fine.
    I made my own custom battery charge setting and just set it to flat rate 54 volts this will not make the batteries sweat and they should last 10 years easy, long after the grid dies.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.